Saturday, January 27, 2007

Blah,blah, blah...

I have some fun news to share! I will be starting my first day at work tomorrow. :O A few weeks ago as Desiree and I were getting our sons pictures taken at Kiddie Kandids we were offered a job by the manager. It was somewhat flippant but she gave us applications as we left. The more we talked about it the more doable it sounded. The clincher was being able to co-op with the kids if we had to work during the day. One of us could watch the kids when the other worked. Plus, they train you in photography and how fun is that? :) So we decided to put our apps in and leave it up to God. Well our interview was Tuesday and we start training tomorrow. Yay! I'll let you know how it goes but so far I am excited. I have moments of being overwhelmed because I remember how difficult it is to work and do everything else that is involved in being a mom. But, I feel like God laid this in our laps and so I am going to trust that our family will all work together to make it a bit easier.
On a Whole different level, Des and I went to see "Catch and Release" last night and it seeing Jen onscreen again was So fun! I know, I'm a dork but I really love my Stars and Jennifer is just so refreshing to watch! :) Anyway, it was a Great movie and you should ALL see it! Also, since we're on the subject, I just have to rave about Greys Anatomy! Any of you who don't watch it are missing out because....., well......, just because its one of the best shows on TV! ( I am sure all of you are going to watch it simply because of that review :) )The writers know how to make me cry every stinkin episode. Ughh, the issues they bring up always hit so close to home. It seems kinda therapeutic. LOL :)
Oh, went to IKEA today and LOVED it! I think ALL stores should have child care while you shop. Why hasn't that caught on??? :) Anyway, It really was fun, the food was great, super cheap and they even had children's tables, plates, etc.... They had everything you could imagine and it was just overall a fun shopping experience. Its like a one stop shop for decorating and furnishing a house. Have any of you ever been there?

4 comments:

Elizabeth F. said...

Yep, IKEA...loved it!!! Which one did you go to? We went to SChaumburg. But, it has like 3 or 4 floors. Too much for one day...especially with kids! I did like the childcare, but it was only for 45 mins or something like that. So, we looked around for about an hour. Then, took the kids, then looked around a little but longer. A lot of cheap deals though.

There's no IKEA in NC though.:-( I think they might build one near Charlotte. But, that's 3-4 hours away!!

Annette said...

We have two within about an hour drive. One down by Seattle and one across the boarder in Canada. Great store. Decent stuff for a great price.

jenny w said...

never been but i hear from every single person who's ever been there that it is a toys r us for grown ups. yeah, that sounds good...

Elizabeth F. said...

You are tagged. Go to: www.thewholefamily1.blogspot.com to read more.